Turn A Gundam

Turn A Gundam Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: ∀ Gundam
Other Names: Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A
Production Type: TV
Origination: Original
Air Span: Apr 9, 1999 to Apr 14, 2000
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 1999
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 50
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


It is the Correct Century, two millenniums after a devastating conflict which left the world broken. Earth is now mostly uninhabitable, and thus a remnant of humanity has resided on the Moon while the Earth and its few survivors recover. For years, the "Moonrace," people of the Moon, have continued to check if Earth is fit for resettlement.

A boy named Rolan Cehack and two others are sent down to Earth for a reconnaissance mission. Rolan ends up spending a year on the planet working for the Heim Family, aristocrats living in a Victorian-like society. This family, like others of similar wealthy status, celebrates one's coming of age with a ceremony involving a giant stone statue known as the "White Doll."

To Rolan's surprise, the Moonrace suddenly touches down on Earth with the intent of taking it by force. During the attack, the White Doll is broken apart, revealing a mobile suit called the "Turn A Gundam" inside. With Rolan in its cockpit, the Turn A causes a standoff between the forces of Earth and Moon. The young pilot, along with the people of both sides, must keep the peace and avoid another all-out, catastrophic war.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Turn A Gundam


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Hibike! Euphonium's Cover Image

Hibike! Euphon...

After swearing off music due to an incident at the middle school regional brass band competition, euphonist Kumiko Oumae enters high school hoping for a fresh start. As fate would have it, she ends up being surrounded by people...
Ousama Game The Animation's Cover Image

Ousama Game Th...

Nobuaki Kanazawa, who transferred to a high school far away, is afraid of getting intimate with his new classmates because of the events that happened from his previous school. This led him to shut his heart. However, he starts...
Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circuit-hen's Cover Image

Cardfight!! Va...

Aichi and his friends have won the National Tournament and decide to go their own ways until a mysterious boy named Takuto Tatsunagi appears. He reveals that the Royal Paladins, Dark Paladins, and Kagero leaders have been captured, and...
Fate/Grand Order: First Order's Cover Image

Fate/Grand Ord...

In 2015, the Chaldea Security Organization draws on experts of both the magical and mundane fields to observe the future of mankind for possible extinction events. Humanity's survival seems assured for the next century—until the verdict ...
Kuroshitsuji's Cover Image

Kuroshitsuji

Young Ciel Phantomhive is known as "the Queen's Guard Dog," taking care of the many unsettling events that occur in Victorian England for Her Majesty. Aided by Sebastian Michaelis, his loyal butler with seemingly inhuman abilitie...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu's Cover Image

Re:Zero kara H...

When Subaru Natsuki leaves the convenience store, the last thing he expects is to be wrenched from his everyday life and dropped into a fantasy world. Things aren't looking good for the bewildered teenager; however, not long after his...
Dance in the Vampire Bund's Cover Image

Dance in the V...

On live television, Mina Tepes, the ruler of all vampires, reveals the existence of her species to the world and states her plan to build a sanctuary in Japan for vampires, called the Vampire Bund. Using her family's wealth...
Ookami to Koushinryou's Cover Image

Ookami to Kous...

Holo is a powerful wolf deity who is celebrated and revered in the small town of Pasloe for blessing the annual harvest. Yet as years go by and the villagers become more self-sufficient, Holo, who stylizes herself as the...
Bakugan Battle Brawlers: New Vestroia's Cover Image

Bakugan Battle...

Join Danma, Chouji and Dragonoid as they unite with the new Bakugan Resistance in an attempt to restore peace and freedom to their enslaved planet, New Vestroia. The newly-formed group of friends must battle the evil Vestals to free...