Gakuen Alice

Gakuen Alice Cover Image
AaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating Star

Score:

8/10
By 1 user

Data


English Title: Gakuen Alice
Other Names: Campus Alice, Alice Academy
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 30, 2004 to May 14, 2005
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: G
Genres: Comedy, Magic, School, Shoujo

Summary


Mikan Sakura is a normal 10-year-old girl. Optimistic, energetic, and overall a very sweet child, Mikan is the complete opposite of the aloof, intelligent, and somewhat cold-hearted, Hotaru Imai. Despite their glaring differences, the two girls have been best friends for a very long time. So when Hotaru suddenly transfers to Alice Academy, a prestigious school in the city, her best friend is devastated—especially when she hears of the horrible rumors regarding the academy's harsh treatment of students. Beset with worry, Mikan runs away to see her best friend!

Upon her arrival, Mikan learns of "Alices," individuals gifted with various supernatural abilities, and that the school is an institution built by the government to train and protect them. Discovering that she has her own unique powers, Mikan enrolls in the academy, and, after a lot of trouble, finally reunites with Hotaru.

Gakuen Alice is a heartwarming comedy that follows Mikan and her friends' adventures in the academy, as well as their attempt to uncover the mysteries surrounding the problematic, fire-wielding student Natsume Hyuuga.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Gakuen Alice


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Seitokai Yakuindomo's Cover Image

Seitokai Yakui...

On his first day of high school at the formerly all-girl's Ousai Private Academy, Takatoshi Tsuda is called out for his untidy uniform by the student council president Shino Amakusa. In apology for delaying Takatoshi for his first class—...
Little Witch Academia's Cover Image

Little Witch A...

For young witches everywhere, the world-renowned witch Shiny Chariot reigns as the most revered and celebrated role model. But as the girls age, so do their opinions of her—now just the mention of Chariot would get a witch labeled...
Black Cat's Cover Image

Black Cat

Completing every job with ruthless accuracy, Train Heartnet is an infamous assassin with no regard for human life. Donning the moniker "Black Cat" in the underground world, the elite killer works for the powerful secret organizat...
Tokyo Ghoul: "Jack"'s Cover Image

Tokyo Ghoul: "...

Who needs school, who needs baseball, and who needs friends? That's the attitude of high school delinquent, Taishi Fura, who became a loner after falling out with his peers. One day, he witnesses the brutal attack of a ghoul,...
Nanbaka (ONA)'s Cover Image

Nanbaka (ONA)

The second part of Nanbaka. The prisoners and their guards continue their comfortable lives at Nanba Prison. However, from the shadows emerges a new threat: Enki Gokuu, a person from Samon's past, who has mysterious goals of his own....
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)'s Cover Image

Shakugan no Sh...

The heated bond between Shana and Yuji is tested as their paranormal adventures continue. The Flame Haze fends off supernatural foes by night. By day, she contends with a classmate who's also after Yuji's heart. Emotions flare as a...
Dragon Ball Z Movie 05: Tobikkiri no Saikyou tai Saikyou's Cover Image

Dragon Ball Z ...

After defeating Frieza, Goku returns to Earth and goes on a camping trip with Gohan and Krillin. Everything is normal until Cooler—Frieza's brother—sends three henchmen after Goku. A long fight ensues between our heroes and Cooler, in ...
Pokemon Diamond & Pearl: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai's Cover Image

Pokemon Diamon...

While touring Alamos Town—home of the Space-Time Tower—with the beautiful Alice, Ash and his friends discover that the town's special garden has been decimated! Baron Alberto, a dashing but arrogant fellow, immediately blames the destr...
Kuroko no Basket's Cover Image

Kuroko no Bask...

Teikou Junior High School's basketball team is crowned champion three years in a row thanks to five outstanding players who, with their breathtaking and unique skills, leave opponents in despair and fans in admiration. However, after gradu...
Servant x Service's Cover Image

Servant x Serv...

Imagine if three people suddenly found themselves as civil servants of the city Mitsuba. What sort of personalities and drives would they have to push them to seek out such careers? Lucy Yamagami, a serious young woman assigned to...