Great Teacher Onizuka

Great Teacher Onizuka Cover Image
AaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating Star

Score:

7/10
By 1 user

Data


English Title: Great Teacher Onizuka
Other Names: GTO
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Jun 30, 1999 to Sep 17, 2000
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Summer, 1999
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 43
TV Rating: R

Summary


Onizuka is a reformed biker gang leader who has his sights set on an honorable new ambition: to become the world's greatest teacher... for the purpose of meeting sexy high school girls. Okay, so he's mostly reformed.

However, strict administrators and a class of ruthless delinquents stand between Onizuka and his goal and they will use any means, however illegal or low, to drive the new teacher away. Perfect, because Onizuka's methods won't be found in any teaching manual; he cares about the difference between legal and illegal activities about as much as he cares for the age difference between himself and a high school girl.

So get ready for math that doesn't add up, language you'd be slapped for using, and biology that would make a grown man blush... unless of course, you're the Great Teacher Onizuka.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Great Teacher Onizuka


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Clannad's Cover Image

Clannad

Tomoya Okazaki is a delinquent who finds life dull and believes he'll never amount to anything. Along with his friend Sunohara, he skips school and plans to waste his high school days away. One day while...
Sora no Otoshimono: Forte's Cover Image

Sora no Otoshi...

Sakurai Tomoki has settled into his life with the two angeloids, Ikaros and Nymph, and is enjoying himself immensely. However, he keeps having weird dreams and asks all of his friends to help him investigate the cause. ...
Amagi Brilliant Park: Nonbirishiteiru Hima ga Nai!'s Cover Image

Amagi Brillian...

Unaired episode bundled with the seventh Blu-ray and DVD volume of Amagi Brilliant Park....
Junjou Romantica 2's Cover Image

Junjou Romanti...

The second part of Junjou Romantica continuing the story....
K-On!'s Cover Image

K-On!

Hirasawa Yui, a young, carefree girl entering high school, has her imagination instantly captured when she sees a poster advertising the "Light Music Club." Being the carefree girl that she is, she quickly signs up; however, Yui ...
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next's Cover Image

Boku wa Tomoda...

The Neighbor's Club—a club founded for the purpose of making friends, where misfortunate boys and girls with few friends live out their regrettable lives. Although Yozora Mikazuki faced a certain incident at the end of summer,...
Servamp's Cover Image

Servamp

Mahiru Shirota firmly believes that simple is best and troublesome things should be avoided at all costs. It is troublesome to do nothing and regret it later—and this ideology has led the 15-year-old to pick up a stray cat...
No Game No Life's Cover Image

No Game No Life

No Game No Life is a surreal comedy that follows Sora and Shiro, shut-in NEET siblings and the online gamer duo behind the legendary username "Blank." They view the real world as just another lousy game; however, a strange...
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.'s Cover Image

Yahari Ore no ...

Hachiman Hikigaya is an apathetic high school student with narcissistic and semi-nihilistic tendencies. He firmly believes that joyful youth is nothing but a farce, and everyone who says otherwise is just lying to themselves. In...
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara's Cover Image

Shokugeki no S...

The qualifiers of the Autumn Elections are now over, and only eight talented chefs remain. Now, they face off in one-on-one food wars, each with their own unique themes. Met with both new judges and new opponents all with...