Fruits Basket

Fruits Basket Cover Image
AaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating Star

Score:

9/10
By 3 users

Data


English Title: Fruits Basket
Other Names: Furuba
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Jul 5, 2001 to Dec 27, 2001
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Summer, 2001
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


After the accident in which she lost her mother, 16-year-old Tooru moves in with her grandfather, but due to his home being renovated, is unable to continue living with him. Claiming she will find someone to stay with but also fearing the criticism of her family and not wanting to burden any of her friends, Tooru resorts to secretly living on her own in a tent in the woods.

One night on her way back from work, she finds her tent buried underneath a landslide. Yuki Souma, the "prince" of her school, and his cousin Shigure Souma, a famous author, stumble across Tooru's situation and invite her to stay with them until her grandfather’s home renovations are complete.

Upon arriving at the Souma house, Tooru discovers their secret: if a Souma is hugged by someone of the opposite gender, they temporarily transform into one of the animals of the zodiac! However, this strange phenomenon is no laughing matter; rather, it is a terrible curse that holds a dark history. As she continues her journey, meeting more members of the zodiac family, will Tooru's kindhearted yet resilient nature be enough to prepare her for what lies behind the Souma household's doors?

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Fruits Basket


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Orange's Cover Image

Orange

Naho Takamiya's first day of her sophomore year of high school is off to an uneasy start. After waking up late, she receives a strange letter addressed to her. However, the letter is from herself—10 years in the future!...
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next's Cover Image

Boku wa Tomoda...

The Neighbor's Club—a club founded for the purpose of making friends, where misfortunate boys and girls with few friends live out their regrettable lives. Although Yozora Mikazuki faced a certain incident at the end of summer,...
God Eater Prologue's Cover Image

God Eater Prol...

A prequel to the video game by the same title. The video takes place in the year 2065, six years before the events of the video game. In the video, three wielders of the "divine weapons"...
Free!'s Cover Image

Free!

Haruka Nanase has a love for water and a passion for swimming. In elementary school, he competed in and won a relay race with his three friends Rin Matsuoka, Nagisa Hazuki, and Makoto Tachibana. After claiming victory at the...
Boku wa Imouto ni Koi wo Suru's Cover Image

Boku wa Imouto...

Yori and his twin sister Iku used to be very close as children but lately Yori has grown colder toward Iku and is always eager to stay away from her. Iku was confused by Yori's attitude. Actually Yori is...
Terra Formars's Cover Image

Terra Formars

During the 21st century, humanity attempted to colonize Mars by sending two species which could endure the harsh environment of the planet to terraform it—algae and cockroaches. However, they did not anticipate the species' remarkable ab...
Seitokai Yakuindomo's Cover Image

Seitokai Yakui...

On his first day of high school at the formerly all-girl's Ousai Private Academy, Takatoshi Tsuda is called out for his untidy uniform by the student council president Shino Amakusa. In apology for delaying Takatoshi for his first class—...
Sankarea's Cover Image

Sankarea

Ever since he was a child, zombie-obsessed Chihiro Furuya has wanted an undead girlfriend. Soon enough, his love for all things zombie comes in handy when his cat Baabu gets run over, prompting Chihiro to try to make a...
No Game No Life: Zero's Cover Image

No Game No Lif...

Six thousand years before Sora and Shiro were even a blink in the history of Disboard, war consumed the land, tearing apart the heavens, destroying stars, and even threatening to wipe out the human race. Amid the chaos and...
Fate/Extra: Last Encore's Cover Image

Fate/Extra: La...

Waking up in a strange virtual world with no recollection of the past, Hakuno finds himself forced to fight for survival in a war he does not understand for a prize beyond value; the opportunity to have one's wish...